Building record MYO1041 - 11 Ogleforth

Summary

Formerly known as number 15. An early 18th century house, with 19th century alterations.

Location

Grid reference SE 6049 5223 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (5)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.15 OGLEFORTH. House, now offices. Early C18 with mid C19 extension; renovated c1980. Front of orange brick in English garden-wall bond, formerly painted, on painted stone plinth; rear wing of orange-brown brick in English garden-wall bond; timber cornice and doorcase; pantile roof with brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attics; 4-bay front. Doorcase to right of centre has sunk-panel jambs and cornice hood on elaborate foliate consoles; door is 6-panelled beneath divided overlight. All windows are 12-pane sashes with painted stone sills and flat arches of gauged brick. Plain guttering on block brackets. Attic windows are flat-topped dormers with squat 6-pane sashes.

INTERIOR: not inspected. RCHM record an original staircase from ground floor to attic, with heavy turned balusters and square newels with attached half balusters.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 172). Listing NGR: SE6049852235

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, No. 11, of two storeys with cellars and attics, built of brick and now roofed with Welsh slate, is of early 18th-century date, extended to the rear in the 19th century and refitted in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. The S. front elevation, of four bays in randombonded brickwork, has hung-sash windows with shallow segmentally-arched heads of single bricks. The entrance, in the second bay from E., is of late 18th-century date; the eaves cornice, slate roof and dormers are of the 19th century.

The house has an entrance passage with rooms to either side at the front and rear: the N. rear rooms have been extended. The original staircase, situated at the back, has heavy turned balusters and square newels with attached demi-balusters, and rises in short flights from the ground floor to the attics; it is similar to that in No. 14 High Ousegate (234), built c. 1705.

Monument 295; City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF060952 ADAM HOUSE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Jun 5 2020 11:03AM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.