Building record MYO1048 - 6 Newgate

Summary

The present building is mainly modern, dating from a major rebuilding in 1963. it consists of a stone built ground floor incorporating medieval masonry, and two upper floors of modern brickwork. The building is on a corner site, with a passagway throught to Jump Court on the northeast. The passageway wall is mainly of old stonework and includes a worn stone corbel. Some of the wall facing Newgate is also of medieval origin and incorporates a two-light window with moulded reveals and a worn hood mould. The masonry retains hooks for external shutters. This medieval stonework is of 14th century date. The present building, with the exception of the medieval stonework, replaced a three storey building which was probably a warehouse. The warehouse was built of large 19th century bricks and had segmental headed windows and a wide entrance to Patrick Pool. The previous building to this had a stone ground floor with timber framing above and was recorded as still standing in 1848.

Location

Grid reference SE 6042 5190 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (7)

Full Description

Formerly known as: Building on NE corner of Patrick Pool and Newgate NEWGATE. House. C14, extensively rebuilt c1880 following fire, retaining C14 ground floor; further rebuilding and restoration in 1963. Ground floor of squared magnesian limestone, upper floors of orange brick in stretcher bond; pantile roof.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey, 1-window front. Entrance in left return to Patrick Pool. Ground floor retains square-headed window of 2 shouldered lights in ovolo-moulded reveal and beneath defaced hoodmould. First and second floor windows are 4-pane sashes with narrow sills and flat arches of brick. Left return: 3-storey, 1-window gable wall. Glazed double doors in glazed and panelled screen on ground floor, and tripartite windows with 4-pane centre sashes on first and second floors.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 170).

Listing NGR: SE6042151906

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

(289) House, No. 6, now a shop and cafe, has two upper storeys of modern brick above a stone-built ground floor, incorporating some mediaeval masonry. The original building was of 14th-century date, and a drawing of 1846 (Proceedings of the Archaeological Institute (1846)) shows it with a timber-framed and jettied upper storey. The building appears to have extended as far as Pump Court, and is shown as two separate properties on the 1852 OS map. Part was used in the 18th century as a meeting room for the Methodists, John Wesley preaching here in 1753, 1755 and 1759. It was used as a school between 1813 and 1816, after which its status declined. The upper storey was destroyed by fire c. 1880 and replaced by two brick storeys. Extensive rebuilding took place in 1963.

Fragments of mediaeval masonry and a worn stone bracket survive in the passageway to Pump Court, and a two-light window survives in the Newgate elevation. This has shoulderheaded openings in a square frame and ovolo-moulded reveals with hooks for shutters, beneath a worn hood mould

Pre-Conquest Stone: in Yorkshire Museum, found on the site during building works in 1963. Fragment of cross-shaft, of magnesian limestone, 24 in. by 12 in. by 10 in.; flat at top, damaged base and two main sides; each face has a framing arch to a major carved panel, three carved with animals and the fourth with a human head, each arch grasped by two small figures, carved at the angles of the stone on adjacent faces, with volute-ended wings touching above the arch heads; probably 11th-century. (Arch., civ (1973), 211, Plate XLIII).

City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 170

NMR Information:

No further description provided.

1 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest District of York, 14/03/1997

Related event: (UID 613515) INVESTIGATION BY RCHME/EH ARCHITECTURAL SURVEY
Architectural Survey
14-NOV-1995 - 14-NOV-1995


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (1)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Jul 3 2020 6:03PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.