Building record MYO1268 - 42, 42A, 44, 46 Low Petergate

Summary

Numbers 42, 42A, 44 and 46 Low Petergate, formerly known as 42, 42A, 44, 46 and 46A Low Petergate. A group of three houses with shops built in 1838-9. The shopfronts have been altered and the buildings are now occupied by two shops and flats.

Location

Grid reference SE 6031 5209 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (4)

Full Description

Formerly known as: Nos.42, 42A, 44, 46 and 46A LOW PETERGATE. Three houses with shops, now two shops and flats. 1839 with altered shopfronts. Orange-grey brick in Flemish bond with timber shopfronts and timber guttering on grooved brackets; pantile roof with brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 3-window front. Shopfronts have plain pilasters with moulded imposts, plain fascias and cornices: windows are of 2 large lights, two have moulded panel risers, and shop doors glazed and panelled. 4-panel upstairs door at left end, 6-panel at right, both with overlights. Windows on first floor are 12-pane sashes, on second floor unequal 9-pane sashes, all with painted stone sills and flat brick arches.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 186-87). Listing NGR: SE6032152102

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

Houses and Shops, Nos. 42, 42A, 44, 46, a range of three, with living accommodation behind and above, were 'lately rebuilt' in June 1839 when the owner of the adjoining property to N.W. was required to rebuild his houses on the same line (YML, H10(2), 160).

They comprise three three-storey single-fronted units with uniform elevational treatment and are very similar in style to Monument (273) to N.W. The front elevation has original pilastered shop fronts to the ground floor and each unit has one hung-sash window with stone sills and flat arches of common brick to each floor above. The rainwater gutter, carried on grooved brackets, is of the same pattern as that on Monument (273). Inside, some simple fittings typical of the period remain.

City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 186-87. Monument 338

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061021 42-46 LOW PETERGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

May 22 2020 12:56PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.