Building record MYO1401 - Cottage attached to rear of 25 High Petergate

Summary

Cottage attached to rear of number 25, formerly listed as Guy Fawkes Cottage at rear of number 25 and previously known as Guy Fawkes Cottage. A house or workshop built in the late 18th century, probably with earlier origins.

Location

Grid reference SE 6023 5209 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (5)

Full Description

Formerly known as: Guy Fawkes Cottage at the rear of No.26 HIGH PETERGATE. House or workshop; ground floor now used for storage, first floor incorporated into No.25. Late C18, probably with earlier origins; later alterations. Rendered and white-washed brick; stone coped slate roof.

EXTERIOR: 2-storey gabled front partly masked by late C19 wing linking it to No.25. To right is door of 6 sunk panels and radial fanlight with beaded iron glazing bars, in doorcase of panelled pilasters with palm leaf capitals, frieze of festooned medallions and urns, and flat cornice hood. Window to left hidden: on first floor, 16-pane sash. Front contains three round-arched niches, one containing sculpted classical bust, two containing putti, one with lyre, one with figleaf. House was formerly wrongly identified as the birthplace of Guy Fawkes.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: SE6023852098

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

NMR Information

Full description

(SE 60235210 - sited from HHR map)

1. HIGH PETERGATE 5343 (south-west side)

Guy Fawkes Cottage at rear of No 25 (formerly listed as Guy Fawkes Cottage at rear of No 26)

SE 6052 27/444 14.6.54

II* GV

2.
C17 or early C18. Rendered brick; 2 storeys; one late C18 sash window in each storey; good late C18 doorcase of panelled pilasters with bead ornament, acanthus capitals, swagged frieze with urn and medallions, light dentil cornice and obscured radial fanlight with beaded glazing bars. Over the windows and doorway are semi-circular headed niches containing statuary.

Sources

1 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest p.146 City of York, June 1983.
2 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061016 YOUNG'S HOTEL, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

Sources/Archives (1)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (1)

Related Events/Activities (0)

Record last edited

May 16 2020 6:14PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.