Building record MYO1452 - 53 Goodramgate

Summary

Formerly known as number 39 Goodramgate. House dating from the late 17th century and altered circa 1900. The building is now in use as a shop with an apartment above.

Location

Grid reference SE 6047 5208 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (6)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.39 GOODRAMGATE. House, now shop and offices. Late C17 with later alterations; partly rebuilt c1900; C20 shopfront. Shopfront of timber, first floor plastered, attic of orange brick in English garden-wall bond with moulded brick coping; pantile roof.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic; 3-window front, with shaped gable to street. Shopfront has elliptical arched lights with colonnette mullions, and broad fascia. First floor windows are 12-pane sashes with painted sills, and attic has one 12-pane sash with segmental pediment hood. Massive moulded cornice at eaves level. Rear: attic window retains part of segmental pediment.

INTERIOR: paired round arches lead to former stairhall. Close string staircase with bulbous balusters, square newels and moulded handrail: RCHM records more slender balusters on first floor.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 140). Listing NGR: SE6048252084

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, No. 53 (Plate 6), of two storeys and attics, has walls of brick and pantiled roofs. It was built in the late 17th century to a plan with a central staircase beside a large chimney-stack. The three-bay front elevation has a modern shop front and is rendered on the first floor; above an elaborately-moulded cornice is an ogee-shaped gable, rebuilt in brick c. 1900 but probably copying an original one. The gable on the rear elevation may also have been shaped but has been altered; it has two bands of moulded brick and part of the segmental pediment to an attic window. Inside, the ground-floor shop has been mainly gutted except for the staircase lobby with two arched openings on the S. side which must have formed an entry from a passage; above the openings is a moulded timber entablature with pulvinated frieze. The staircase has a close string with heavy turned balusters and square newel-posts. On the first-floor landing the balusters are more slender and may be of later date; panelling on the walls is of doubtful authenticity. The larger front room has a reset chimney-piece of c. 1800, enriched with composition ornament

City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 140; Monument 195

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF060633 53 GOODRAMGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Jun 12 2020 4:44PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.