Building record MYO1457 - 59 and 61 Goodramgate

Summary

Formerly known as numbers 44 and 45 Goodramgate. A pair of houses built in the second quarter of the 18th century and converted into shops in the late 19th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6047 5204 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (3)

Full Description

Formerly known as: Nos.44 AND 45 GOODRAMGATE. Pair of houses; now shops. c1700 with C19 and C20 alteration; altered late C19 shopfront. Orange-brown brick in Flemish bond with timber shopfront; heavy dentilled cornice, brick stacks and two gabled dormers, one original, with 2x6-pane Yorkshire sashes to pantile roof.

EXTERIOR: 2-storeys and attic; 3-bay front. Shopfront of plain pilasters and cornice over grooved console blocks with gablet caps, incorporates original 6-panel rear access door in centre, beneath slatted overlight. No.59 has glazed and panelled double doors between plate glass windows over panelled risers: No.61 has C20 arcaded lights. On first floor, blind opening in centre is flanked by altered 4-pane sash windows with painted stone sills: all have flat arches of orange brick. At right end, cast-iron column stamped W Thomlinson-Walker, York, survives from demolished neighbouring shopfront. Rear: 2 storeys and attic; twin gables linked by coped parapet. Various altered windows retain original segmental brick arches. Raised brick band and brick coping to gables and parapet.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 140). Listing NGR: SE6047852048

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

Houses and Shops, Nos. 59, 61, of two storeys and attics, were built in the second quarter of the 18th century as a pair, each with a single room to front and rear and central transverse staircase. The front elevation, of brick in Flemish bond, is three bays wide with a central blind window on the first floor; it has a modernised late 19th-century shop front, modillioned cornice with dated rainwater head ES 1763, and a pantiled roof with two gabled dormers, one of which is original. The rear elevation has a double gable and the window and door openings had arched heads, though they have all been altered to some extent. Inside, virtually no original fittings survive except part of the staircase of No. 61 which has close strings and turned balusters with square knops.

Monument 198; City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 140

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF060638 59-61 GOODRAMGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Jun 12 2020 6:58PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.