Building record MYO1541 - 15 and 16 Fossgate

Summary

Three storeys and timber-framed, was built in the late 16th or early 17th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6054 5177 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (4)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.13 FOSSGATE. House, now shop. c1600 with late C17 alteration and rear wing; late C19 shopfront, and C20 alteration. Original building timber-framed with white-washed plaster front; timber door hood, shopfront and guttering; brick wing; tiled roofs to both parts, with brick stack at right end of front roof.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 2-bay front, upper storeys jettied. Shopfront of grooved pilasters with moulded imposts on tall faceted pedestals and deep projecting fascia between grooved and gableted consoles. Glazed and panelled door with shaped lintel carved with initials MD flanked by plate glass windows between colonnette jambs with moulded capitals and carved spandrels, over raised panel risers. Passage entrance with panelled door at left end, under ribbed shell hood with lion mask boss on shaped brackets. Tripartite bow windows on first floor with 16-pane centre sash; 3-light 8-pane casement windows on second floor.

INTERIOR: on ground floor of front building some wall studding, ceiling beams and joists are exposed: rebuilt brick fireplace may obscure earlier one.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 132).
Listing NGR: SE6055051779

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, Nos. 15, 16, of three storeys and timber-framed, was built in the late 16th or early 17th century. Each of the jettied upper storeys has two rooms facing the street, and a small projection behind housed a staircase. A through-passage is entered under a late 17th-century shell-hood. A brick wing added at the back in the late 17th century, of two storeys with lime-ash floored attics, was formerly a separate tenement.

Monument 165; City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 132

NMR Information

BF060559 15-16 FOSSGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Jun 16 2020 12:20PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.