Building record MYO1744 - 1 Chapter House Street

Summary

House, part now used as workshop. 15th century or earlier in origin; extensively remodelled in the early 18th century; partly raised and altered further in c.1840 and later. Originally timber-framed, the roof was probably originally a crown post type with longitudinal wind braces. Exterior: 2- and 3-storey, 4-bay range.

Location

Grid reference SE 6041 5222 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (5)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.7 CHAPTER HOUSE STREET. House, part now used as workshop. C15 or earlier in origin; extensively remodelled in early C18; partly raised and altered further c1840 and later. Originally timber-framed; ground floor of coursed squared magnesian limestone; first floor of brick, part painted Flemish bond; tiled roof, one end hipped with eaves guttering on paired modillions; brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: 2- and 3-storey, 4-bay range. Left end bay has 6-panel door and radial fanlight recessed in round-arched opening: to left, C20 window of paired 6-pane lights with sunk panel shutters. Centre bays have glazed and panelled door beneath painted stone lintel and C20 2x4-pane fixed light window. Left end bay has 16-pane sash on first floor: centre bays two 4-pane sashes on first floor and unequal 12-pane sash on second floor. Right end bay has no openings. Rear to No.4 Minster Yard (qv): shallow canted bay window with 20-pane centre sash on ground floor; on first floor, blocked window: both have 1-course brick arches. Left gable: vestigial timber-framing visible in gable end above No.3 Chapter House Street (qv). Right return: 16-pane sash with painted stone sill and 1-course flat arch on first floor. Continuous 2-course raised brick band to all visible fronts.

INTERIOR: ground floor: close string staircase to first floor has turned balusters, square newels with attached half balusters and heavy moulded handrail. Beneath stairs is reset C17 door. First floor: room at head of the stairs is lined with square panelling incorporating two doors. End room has C18 painted stone fireplace with plain architrave, fluted frieze and moulded shelf: to right, cupboard door of 4 raised and fielded panels. Secondary staircase to attic has open string and shaped treadends, slender turned balusters and column newel, and moulded flat handrail. Second floor: at top of stairs, two re-used C18 panelled doors. Roof probably originally crown post type with longitudinal wind braces. Fragments survive behind wall linings in bathroom and cupboard in bedroom over front door.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 116). Listing NGR: SE6041052227

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, No. 1, a long narrow mediaeval structure, probably of the 15th century, with stone ground floor and timber-framed upper floor, now cloaked in brick, was incorporated into No. 4 Minster Yard (see Monument (275)) when the latter was built early in the 18th century. This mediaeval range is of two storeys with attics and together with a part of the three-storey early 18th-century wing of No. 4 Minster Yard now forms a separate dwelling. It has been much altered at various periods and most mediaeval features have been removed or covered up, but the timber wall-plate remains visible above the brick of the first floor of the N.W. elevation, and on the N.E. elevation the early 18th-century wing at the back of No. 4 Minster Yard is built against and partly over the mediaeval roof, but it leaves the gable-end exposed. This retains a collar and curved brace, suggesting that the original truss had a crown-post with curved braces from tie-beam to crown-post. Inside, a side-purlin has small wind-braces above and below.

The interior planning of the mediaeval range cannot now be recovered. One of the first-floor rooms is lined with 17th-century panelling and one has a late 18th-century fireplace. A large chimney-breast of unknown date has been removed. An oak staircase in the 18th-century part of the building has a close string, moulded handrail and heavy turned balusters: it is contemporary with that in No. 4 Minster Yard and was probably the servants' staircase.

Monument 91; City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 116

NMR Information

613515 Architectural Survey Investigation by RCHME/EH Architectural Survey

BF060421 1 CHAPTER HOUSE STREET, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Apr 26 2021 11:42AM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.