Building record MYO1904 - STATION HOUSE

Summary

Alternate name: Strensall Halt Disused railway station on the York and Scarborough Railway, opened in 1848. The station was closed in 1930 for regular passenger services in order to speed up traffic between York and Scarborough. Now a house, Listed Grade II.

Location

Grid reference SE 6383 6090 (point)
Map sheet SE66SW
Civil Parish Strensall, City of York, North Yorkshire
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (2)

Full Description

Station, now house. c1848. Probably by G T Andrews for the York and North Midland Railway. Brick, stone dressings and Welsh slate roof. Main range with central bay breaking forward, addition to right and cross wings to rear. 2 storeys, 5 bays with single-storey 2-bay addition to right. Stone plinth. Central canted bay beneath wide eaves flanked by sashes with glazing bars beneath cambered brick arches. Right extension: 2-panel door with overlight beneath segmental arch, with sash with glazing bars beneath segmental arch to left. First floor: continuous stone band at sill level. Pair of round-arched plate glass sashes flanked by sashes with glazing bars beneath cambered brick arches, with window opening to extreme left blocked. End and ridge stacks. The York to Scarborough line was opened in 1845.
Listing NGR: SE6383260905

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

NMR Information: no further description provided

Sources/Archives (0)

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Jul 8 2019 11:02AM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.