Building record MYO721 - 123-125 The Mount

Summary

Two houses, 1833. Stucco with slate roofs.

Location

Grid reference SE 5937 5094 (point)
Map sheet SE55SE
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (5)

Full Description

Two houses, now hotel. 1833. Stucco with slate roofs.

EXTERIOR: No.123 is of 2 storeys plus attic and cellars and No.125 is of 2 storeys plus cellars. Each has a symmetrical 3-bay facade, with a narrow C20 one-bay one-storey link. The central bay of No.123 is recessed slightly. The outer bays are flanked by giant pilasters and have single-storey timber canted bay windows with cornices and with sashes divided into horizontal-rectangular panes. The 1st floor windows are similar and have architraves. The attic is lit by 3 gabled dormers with casement windows, the outer ones now of UPVC. The recessed centre contains a distyle porch, with fluted columns in antis supporting an entablature. The cornice breaks forwards on brackets at the centre to form a balcony, now without railings. The inner doorway has a divided door, and flanking lights with margin panes. The eaves are coved.

No.125 has single-storey sashed canted bay windows to its outer bays, set on panels and with cornices. The 1st floor windows are sashed, and the central bay projects slightly under a narrow pediment. The porch has corner pilasters and a cornice. The outer doorway has a semicircular head with overlight, and panelled reveals. Timber cornice gutter. At basement level C20 additions project forwards under a flat roof which forms a terrace. C20 extensions to the left of No.123.

INTERIOR: not inspected. No.125 is included in the list for the first time.

(An Inventory of the Historical Monuments of the City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-: 127).
Listing NGR: SE5937250948

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

NMR Information

Summary description
Two houses (123 and 125), it was an office in 1952 and is now a hotel, built in 1833. Stucco with slate roofs. Exterior: No.123 is of 2 storeys plus attic and cellars Each has a symmetrical 3-bay facade, with a narrow 20th century one-bay one-storey link.

Alternate Name
Glenholme
Hennebique House
Ambassador Hotel

613515 Architectural Survey Investigation by RCHME/EH Architectural Survey

BF060906 HENNEBIQUE HOUSE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.

BF060908 GLENHOLME, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1972, RCHME City of York Volume III South-west of the Ouse (Monograph). SYO64.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1972. RCHME City of York Volume III South-west of the Ouse.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

Mar 6 2020 2:53PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.