Building record MYO775 - 39 Stonegate

Summary

One of a terrace of three houses built in the mid 18th century. A shopfront was inserted in the 19th century, with further alterations in the 20th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6028 5207 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (4)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.25 STONEGATE. One house of terrace of three, now shop. Mid C18 with altered late C19 shopfront. Orange-grey brick in Flemish bond with timber shopfront and eaves cornice; pantile roof with brick stack.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 2-bay front. Shopfront of sunk-panel pilasters with dentilled modillioned cornice frames plate glass shop window with divided clerestory and 4-panel door with overlight to right. Shopfront extends left into No.41 (qv) incorporating shop door. On first floor is bow window with 12-pane centre sash beneath plain frieze and cornice. Window breaks into sill band continued from No.37 (qv). On second floor are two unequal 9-pane sash windows with painted stone sills and flat arches of orange gauged brick obscured by moulded modillioned cornice. Fluted inverted bell rainwater head to right.

INTERIOR: not inspected. RCHM records Chinese fret balustrade staircase.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 234-5). Listing NGR: SE6028552064

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

For RCHME description see No. 37.

NMR Information

Full description

(SE 60295206 - O.S 1/2500, 1962)

1. STONEGATE 5343 (south-east side)

No 39 (formerly listed as No 25)

SE 6052 SW 27/591 14.6.54

II* GV

2.
Circa 1760 and later. Architecturally the remaining 2 window portion of No 37 (q.v.). Brick; 3 storeys plus attic; one, early C19, wide bow window at 1st storey (in place of original sash windows) late C19
shop front with modern glazing. (RCHM Vol V, Monument 490).

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. p339 City of York, June 1983.
List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061187 37-39 STONEGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (1)

Related Events/Activities (2)

Record last edited

Jun 22 2020 12:01PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.