Building record MYO778 - 42 Stonegate

Summary

Formerly known as 40 Stonegate. A house dating from the early 18th century, incorporating a 17th century wing at the rear. The building was altered in the mid 19th century and a shopfront was inserted.

Location

Grid reference SE 6025 5205 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (5)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.40 STONEGATE. House, now shop. Early C18 incorporating C17 wing at rear; mid C19 alterations and altered shopfront. Orange-brown brick in Flemish bond at front with red brick dressings; rear of red-brown brick in English garden-wall bond; cornice and shopfront of timber; pantile roofs with brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attics; 3-window front. Shopfront framed in plain pilasters with coved frieze and plain cornice between scrolled terminal brackets. Windows on first floor are 1-pane sashes, on second floor 4-pane sashes: all have narrow painted sills and flat arches of gauged brick. 4-course raised brick band to second floor. Cornice and boxed guttering on paired modillions. Attic window is square dormer with 2-light window. Rear: 3-storey twin-gabled ranges with attics. Ground floor obscured by later extension: first and second floor windows are 16-pane sashes; left gable end has 2x4-pane Yorkshire sash, right gable end one blocked and one inserted window, all with flat arches of brick. Raised brick bands to second and attic floors.

INTERIOR: from ground floor, staircase with close strings, turned balusters, square newels with attached half-balusters and ramped-up handrail.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 223).
Listing NGR: SE6025452062

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

(466) House, No. 42, of three storeys and attics, is of brick with pantiled roofs. It was built c. 1720-30 to the common plan of central transverse stair and rooms front and back. The three-bay front elevation is of common brick with red brick dressings, and has a 19th-century shop front; the original deep cornicehas been replaced by a smaller one of the early 19th century. The back elevation has twin small gables; all the windows are altered. The interior has been modernised and some earlier oak timbers have been exposed, all apparently reset. The top-lit staircase has close strings. And balusters with square knops. Formerly the property belonged to the prebend of Osbaldwick.

1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 223. London: RCHME

No. 42 c. 1720-30 of common brick with red brick dressings, C19 shopfront.

Pevsner N and Neave D 1972. The Buildings of England:Yorkshire: York and the East Riding, p233. London: Penguin

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061190 42 STONEGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (2)

Record last edited

Jun 20 2020 12:26PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.