Building record MYO782 - 48 & 50 Stonegate

Summary

Formerly known as 36 and 37 Stonegate. A timber framed house dating from circa 1600. The building was alteredm in the 19th century, including the insertion of a shopfront in the early 19th century. The building is now occupied by shops and tea rooms.

Location

Grid reference SE 6027 5207 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (5)

Full Description

Formerly known as: Nos.36 AND 37 STONEGATE. House, now shops and tea rooms. c1600 with C19 alterations; early C19 shopfronts with altered glazing. Timber-framed, encased in render, colour-washed at front; timber shopfront and doorcases with cast-iron glazing bars; moulded timber eaves cornice; pantile roof with brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 2-window front, both upper floors jettied. Shopfronts incorporate doorcases framed in sunk-panel pilasters with moulded imposts and acanthus consoles at the head beneath moulded cornice with lion mask stops. No.48 has plate glass shop window to left of recessed glazed and flush panelled door with overlight. In centre, paired doorcases have disused 6-panel door, and glazed and flush-panel door to No.50, both with fanlights with beaded radial glazing bars: shop window to right is plate glass. Both shop windows retain roller blinds and sloped timber sills. First floor windows are canted oriels with tripled 1-pane sashes; on second floor, squat 6-pane sashes. Right return opens on to passageway with door of 6 raised and fielded panels and Yorkshire sash windows, of three 8-pane lights on ground floor, two 9-pane lights on first floor.

INTERIOR: timber-frame exposed on ground and second floors of No.50. First floor: front room to No.48 has plain fireplace with round-headed grate; front room to No.50 has corner fireplace with fluted jambs and frieze with angle rosettes, cornice shelf and hob grate. No.50 has staircase from first to second floor with slender turned balusters, turned newels and moulded ramped handrail. C18 door of 2 fielded panels in attic of No.50.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 224).
Listing NGR: SE6026852073

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

Houses, Nos. 48, 50, of plastered timber framing and with pantiled roofs, consist of a three-storeyed range on the street frontage, built in the late 15th or early 16th century, and a two-storeyed wing behind, extending as far as the Nornam house (469), and which is in origin an open hall of the 14th or early 15th century though very much altered.

The front range, two bays long, has the upper floors jettied out on the front elevation; on the ground floor are a pair of early 19th-century doorcases with arched fanlights but the shop windows are later; there are two canted bay windows on the first floor and on the second floortwo sashed windoes and a moulded timber eaves cornice. A little framing is visible inside on the second floor, including the heads of two posts of the rear wall and the lower part of the central roof truss which has braced raking struts presumably supporting side-purlins.

In the rear range, part of an original post is exposed on the first floor, having an enlarged head, and attached to it is a fragment of a substantail brace with a hollw chamfer; the proportions suggest it was part of an arch-braced collar baem truss, which probably spanned about 20ft. The wing appears to have been reconstructed as a two-storey structure soon after the front range was built and there is framing not properly integrated with early work; little of it is directly visible so the exact form is not clear, but one roof truss has a side purlin supported by and bracedto a raking strut.

There is a bolection-moulded fireplace of c. 1700 in the rear wing and throughout both parts of the building several fittings of the late 18th century.

1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 224. London: RCHME

Nos. 48-52 have C16-C17 timber framing.

Pevsner N and Neave D 1972. The Buildings of England:Yorkshire: York and the East Riding, p233. London: Penguin

NMR Information

Full description

(SE 60275207-O.S 1/2500, 1962)

1. STONEGATE (north-west side) 5343

Nos 48 and 50 (formerly listed as Nos 36 and 37)

SE 6052 SW 27/600 14.6.54

II* GV

2.
Late C15 or early C16. Later alterations. Timber frame plastered over; 3 storeys, the two upper storeys oversailing; 2 windows, those in the middle storey are canted oriels; C19 glazing. The ground storey has 2 late C18 or early C19 shop fronts, altered and with modern glazing, and light cornice overall on 5 consoles with acanthus ornament. The flanking display windows are C19 replacements; the doorcases have semi-circular fanlights with beaded tracery; plain eaves; pantiles. (RCHM Vol V, Monument 468).

Sources
1 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. p329 City of York, June 1983.
2 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061195 48-50 STONEGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (2)

Record last edited

Jun 20 2020 12:04PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.