Building record MYO783 - 49 Stonegate

Summary

Number 49 Stonegate, formerly known as 30 Stonegate. Early 17th century timber framed house and shop with 18th century extension and early 19th century alterations. The building has a late 19th century shopfront and is now in use as a shop and offices.

Location

Grid reference SE 6030 5208 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (10)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.30 STONEGATE. House and shop; now shop and offices. Early C17, extended in early C18; refronted and roof altered in early C19; later C19 shopfront. Timber-framed, fronted in orange-grey brick in Flemish bond; shopfront partly cast-iron; timber cornice to pantile roof, hipped in front of original gable.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic; 1-window front, with jettied first floor. Shopfront framed in partly fluted Ionic pilasters beneath sloped fascia with mask stops incorporating wording 'HENRY HARDCASTLE estab'd 1770: No.49 Stonegate'. Double doors of shaped panels beneath panelled lintel on scroll brackets to right of shallow canted bay window, both beneath diamond lattice overlights. First floor has bow window with tripled 12-pane sash windows: on second floor, single bowed 16-pane sash window. Moulded and modillioned eaves cornice, returned at both ends.

INTERIOR: ground floor shop partly lined with reset C17 panelling, some carved. Staircase with moulded close string, turned balusters, square newels with attached half balusters and ramped handrail rises from ground to second floor. First floor landing: reglazed small-pane sash window in round-arched moulded surround; moulded round arch on moulded imposts leads to front rooms. Beams in front rooms decorated with plaster fruit and floral trails. A number of C17 panelled doors survive, some on butterfly hinges.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 235). Listing NGR: SE6030352084

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

(493) House and shop, No. 49, of three storeys and attics, was built in the early 17th century as a four-bay timber-framed range running back from the street and has an 18th-century brick addition at the rear. Housing the staircase. The front elevation was remodelled in the early 19th century with brick facing supported on the original first-floor jetty. The upper floors and attics each comprise a front room, back room and passage to the stairs. The 18th-century staircase has a moulded close string, turned balusters, ramped handrail and square newels with attached half-balusters. Beams on the first floor are decorated in plaster with fruit and floral scrolls. The roof trusses consist of sole-plates and kerb-principals supporting collars and side-purlins (Fig. 7v).

1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 235. London: RCHME

No. 49 is timber-framed of early C17, with an early C19 brick front incorporating separate bow windows tom first and second floors.

Pevsner N and Neave D 1972. The Buildings of England:Yorkshire: York and the East Riding, p235. London: Penguin

NMR Information

Full description

(SE 60305208 - O.S 1/2500, 1962)

1. STONEGATE
5343 (south-east side)

No 49 (formerly listed as No 30)

SE 6052 SW 27/594 14.6.54

II* GV

2.
Early C17 with later alterations. Front of C18 brick to earlier timber frame; 3 storeys plus attic; one bow window to each of the upper storeys; oversail at 1st storey; modillion eaves cornice. Good
early C19 bow shop front under cornice, with decoration including masks, and doorway with segmental fanlight overall having trellis pattern glazing bars and fluted pilasters with Ionic
type caps. Interior has original features. (RCHM Vol V, Monument 493).

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. p340 City of York, June 1983.
List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061194 49 STONEGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (2)

Record last edited

Jun 22 2020 1:15PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.