Building record MYO799 - 15 Stonegate

Summary

Formerly known as number 12 Stonegate. Timber framed building probably constructed during the 15th century and incorporated into a house during the mid 18th century. The building was converted into a shop in the early 19th century and the building was restored and the shopfront renewed in the late 20th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6023 5201 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (4)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.12 STONEGATE. House, now shop. Mid C18 with earlier origins; restored and shopfront renewed in late C20. Orange-brown brick in Flemish bond with painted stone dressings; timber shopfront and eaves cornice; ground floor to right side rendered; plain tile roof with stone copings and brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 3-bay front. Shopfront framed in pilasters with imposts and moulded cornice: margin-glazed and panelled door beneath Gothick glazed fanlight flanked by 3-light bow windows over incised panel risers. First floor windows are 12-pane sashes in moulded surrounds, centre one with dentilled pediment on consoles and open balustraded apron. Second floor windows are unequal 9-pane sashes, centre one blind, beneath flat arches of gauged brick. First floor windows have raised sill band, second floor windows painted stone sills. Dentilled and modillioned cornice, returned at right end as moulded band; inverted bell rainwater head at left end. Right return: 3 storeys and attic; front range gable wall to left of 2-storey 3-bay wing. Both parts have shopfronts repeated from main front. Gable wall has 12-pane sash on first floor, unequal 9-pane sash on second floor, both with flat brick arches: attic has small-pane lunette with 1-course semicircular brick arch. Wing has unequal 9-pane sash windows on first floor.

INTERIOR: dragon beam from earlier structure survives in ground floor front room. First floor front room retains ceiling of intersecting moulded beams and dentilled cornice; plain fireplace.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 228). Listing NGR: SE6023652020

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

(477) No. 15, with a S.W. Side elevation to Little Stonegate, incorporates two timber-framed buildings, probably of 15th-century date, both altered and cased in brick in the mid 18th century, probably by William Fleming, bricklayer, who was the tenant in 1747 (YCA, E93, f.186) and converted into a stable with a loft above into a dwelling house. The property had previously been an inn called the King's Head (YCA, E94, f.41).

The symetrical front, of three storeys with attics, has a central doorway flanked by modern display windows of early 19th-century pattern. Above these a narrow band joins the first-floor window-sills, and there is a bold moulded and modillioned eaves cornice. The hung-sash windows have moulded surrounds, the middle window on the first floor having a pediment over it and an apron with balusters below. Internally, some cased ceiling beams survive from the original structure, including a dragon-beam indicating that the front and side elevations were jettied. At the rear of this front range is a chimney-breats, added in the 17th century.

The back wing, of two storeys, was also rebuilt in the mid 18th century. The extreme S.E.end was added or rebuilt in the 19th century and a staircase in the angle between the two parts was buolt in the 19th century. In both parts of the house heavy original tie-beams remain, morticed for crown-posts, and in the back wing many of the original collared rafters survive.

1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 228. London: RCHME

No. 15, symmetrical three-storey mid-C18 brick front with an attractive pedimented first-floor window with balustered apron. Inside are the remains of a C15 timber-framed building, originally part of Nos. 17-19.

Pevsner N and Neave D 1972. The Buildings of England:Yorkshire: York and the East Riding, p234. London: Penguin

NMR Information

Full description
(SE 60245202-O.S 1/2500, 1962)

1. STONEGATE
5343 (south-east side)

No 15 (formerly listed as No 12)

SE 6052 SW 27/579 14.6.54

II* GV

2.
Mid C18 brick incorporating 2 timber-framed buildings, probably C15. Three storeys plus attic; 3 sash windows, the outers in moulded stone architraves; sill band at 1st storey; central window has a
stone dentil cornice and pediment, and stone balustrading below sill; heavy dentil and modillion eaves cornice. Ground storey has early C19 shop fronts with a 3-light bow window at each side
of plain pilaster doorcase. (RCHM Vol V, Monument 477).

Sources
1 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. p334 City of York, June 1983.
2 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061170 15 STONEGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (2)

Record last edited

Jun 21 2020 6:22PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.