Building record MYO818 - 6 Stonegate

Summary

Formerly known as 56 Stonegate. A jettied house and shop built in the early 17th century. The building was extended in the early 18th century, refronted and refenstrated in the early 19th century and reroofed in the late 19th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6019 5199 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (8)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.56 STONEGATE. House and shop; now business premises. Early C17 with early C18 extension; refronted and refenestrated in early C19; reroofed in late C19. Timber-frame with incised stucco front; timber shopfront; shaped timber bargeboards to pantile roof.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic; 1 gabled bay with jettied first floor. Glazed and panelled door to right of 2-light shop window in plain surround. Upper floors have tripartite sash windows diminishing in height on each floor.

INTERIOR: remnants of timber-frame visible in partition wall on second floor of front block: ceiling beams are chamfered. Ground floor room of rear block retains quarter-round moulded spine beam and altered fireplace with panelled alcove cupboard doors.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 221). Listing NGR: SE6019351999

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

453. House and shop, No. 6 is a 17th-century timber-framed building of three storeys and attics at the front, and two storeys and attics at the rear. There are brick-walled cellars under the front part of the building, with arched coal cellars under the street, probably of 18th-century date. Above a shop front, the stuccoed gable of the front elevation rises in one plane, with a tripartite sash window on each floor, diminishing in size upwards. Both main floors have a room at the front one and a half bays deep, a transverse staircase, a wide chimney-breast and a back room which it serves. Framing consists of posts supporting axial and transverse chamfered beams, vertcal studs and straight diagonal braces.

1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 221. London: RCHME

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061163 6 STONEGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (2)

Record last edited

Jun 21 2020 3:06PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.