Building record MYO820 - 8 Stonegate

Summary

A jettied house and shop built in the early 17th century, remodelled circa 1830, with an extension and shopfront added in the late 19th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6019 5199 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (6)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.55 STONEGATE. House and shop. Early C17, remodelled c1830; later C19 extension and shopfront. Timber-framed with stucco front; painted stone dressings; slate roof.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic; 1-window gabled front with cased first floor jetty. Shopfront framed in pilasters beneath frieze of billets and projecting moulded cornice panelled on underside: glazed shop door to right of 3-light window with chamfered ogee-stopped mullions. First and second floor windows are paired narrow sashes with shouldered heads in moulded architraves: attic window is pointed and Gothick glazed in similar architrave. Second floor has moulded sill band; moulded cornice beneath attic.

INTERIOR: not inspected. RCHM records timber-framing visible on the second floor with thin, widely spaced studs with straight braces. First floor has ovolo-moulded ceiling beams.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 221).
Listing NGR: SE6019652002

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

454. House and Shop, No. 8, of three storeys and attic, has walls of rendered timber framing and slated roofs. It was built in the early 17th century, on a narrow frontage, two bays deep and gabled to front and rear. In the second quarter of the 19th-century, the second and attic-floor levels were lowered to allow more headroom in the attic; the front wall was rebyuilt with a jetty on the first floor only, and refenestrated in a Gothic manner. There is a small 19th-century addition at the rear containing the staircase. Inside, some framing is visible on the second floor; this has thin, widely spaced studs and straight braces, and on the first floor is an ovolo-moulded ceiling beam. There are no fittings earlier than the 19th century.

1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 221. London: RCHME

No. 8 has early C17 timber-framing behind a Regency Gothick facade.

Pevsner N and Neave D 1972. The Buildings of England:Yorkshire: York and the East Riding, p234. London: Penguin

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061164 8 STONEGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (2)

Record last edited

Jun 21 2020 3:10PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.