Building record MYO1243 - 83 Low Petergate

Summary

Number 83 Low Petergate, formerly 50.5 Low Petergate. House built circa 1600, altered and rebuilt in the 19th century, and converted into a shop in the 20th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6038 5201 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (3)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.50.5 LOW PETERGATE. House, now shop. c1600; altered and rear rebuilt in late C19; further alteration later. Timber-framed, front of stucco, rear of brick in English garden-wall bond; pantile roof with single ridge stack of brick.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic; 3-window gabled front, with jettied first and second floors. Ornate bargeboards to gable. Shopfront has plate glass window over sunk-panel riser and glazed shop door at right end; to left, passage opening beneath flat lintel. All windows on upper floors are 1-pane sashes with painted moulded sills. Jetty bressumers are boxed and carried on shaped brackets. Rear: some framing visible including full-height post with tapered head. Windows are 4-pane sashes.

INTERIOR: ground floor only inspected: heavy beams and joists are exposed throughout. Central chimney breast has fireplace with exposed timber lintel in back room. Staircase with close string, turned balusters and newels with attached half balusters recorded by RCHM.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 196). Listing NGR: SE6038452007

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, No. 83, was built c.1600 as a timber-framed dwelling of three storeys with attics; it was drastically restored c. 1880 and the back wall was largely rebuilt a little later. It forms one of a group of seven houses with gables to the street.

The front elevation has a modern shop window at ground floor; the upper floors are jettied and have hung sashes of the late 19th century. On plan, the house has on each floor one front room and one back room with a chimney-stack between them, and a staircase at the side of it. Little of the timberwork is exposed, but the roof trusses appear to be of kerb-principal type, suggesting that the attics are original features. The staircase is of mid 18th-century date, with close string, turned balusters, and square newels with attached half-balusters.

Monument 366. 1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 196. London: RCHME

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061047 83 LOW PETERGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (1)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

May 22 2020 10:41AM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.