Building record MYO1248 - 97 Low Petergate

Summary

Formerly known as 5 Tongs Court. House built in the early 18th century, with earlier origins. The building was extensvely altered in the 19th century, with a shopfront inserted in 1821. Further alterations and extensions took place in the 20th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6041 5197 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (5)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.5 TONGS COURT. House, now restaurant. Early C18 with earlier origins; extensively altered in C19, and further alteration and extension in C20; altered C19 shopfront.

MATERIALS: orange brick, in Flemish bond at front, stretcher bond at rear; timber modillion cornice; brick stacks and gabled dormer with 2x4-pane casement window to pantile roof.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic; 2-window front. Shopfront has glazed and panelled double doors on each side of 2-light shop window, beneath moulded cornice on elongated console brackets. First and second floor windows are 1-pane sashes with painted stone sills and flat arches of gauged brick. Rear: 3 storeys and attic; 2 windows. Ground floor obscured by C20 extension. First and second floor windows are 4-pane sashes with flat arches of soldier bricks.

INTERIOR: extensive fragments of timber-framing are visible in ground and second floor partition walls in rear part. Ground floor: in left rear room, brick fireplace with timber lintel. First floor: in front room, coved plaster ceiling cornice survives. Second floor: original staircase survives to attic, with moulded close string, slender turned balusters, square newels with attached half balusters, and moulded handrail.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 197-9). Listing NGR: SE6041351977

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, No. 97, of two bays and three storeyed with cellars and dormered attics, was built in the early 18th century; it has been considerably altered and most of the original fittings have been removed, with the exception of the unusual staircase and some doorways in the attics. It has a simple plan with a room at the front and one at the back, both with a corner fireplace, with a staircase rising parallel tio the street between them. The ground floor was converted to a shop in 1821 (YCA, Acc. 1).

The front, of brick, has been heightened by several courses and refenestrated, and a shop front inserted on the ground floor. The rear gable has been partly rebuilt, openings blocked and earlier windows replaced by late 19th-century hung-sash windows. Internally, the lower part of the staircase has been removed and the flights between first and second floors boxed in, but those from the second floor to the attic remain unaltered, having close strings and square newels with attached half-balusters. The balusters, of an unusual pattern with three distinct members between capital and base, are similar to those of c. 1705 in High Ousegate (Monument 234).

Monument 371 1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 197. London: RCHME

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061052 97 LOW PETERGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (1)

Related Events/Activities (3)

Record last edited

May 22 2020 12:43PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.