Building record MYO779 - 43 Stonegate

Summary

Formerly known as 27 Stonegate and The White Hart Inn. Timber framed house dating from the 15th century, remodelled in the late 17th century and re-roofed and refronted in the late 18th century. The building was in use as an inn in the early-mid 18th century and was converted to a shop aand dwelling in the late 18th century. A new shopfront was inserted in the 20th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6029 5207 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (5)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.27 STONEGATE. House, now shop. Probably C15, remodelled late C17; refronted and re-roofed in late C18; C20 shopfront. Timber-framed, plastered at front, rear of C18 brick; timber cornice; pantile roof, hipped at front and reroofed in plain tile; brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: cellar and 3 storeys; 1-bay front, both upper floors jettied. Shopfront has part glazed door with 6-pane overlight, to left of small-pane cantilevered window over iron cellar grille. First floor window is 4-light oriel with paired 12-pane sashes between 8-pane sashes: on second floor, oriel with one 12-pane sash flanked by 4-pane sashes. Dentilled and moulded cornice. Left return: part visible from second floor of No.45 (qv): plaster lined to resemble panelling; part of timber window surround.

INTERIOR: cellar has cooking range in plain stone fireplace. Ground floor: splat baluster staircase with square newels and plain handrail rises from ground to second floor; front room has blocked-off corner fireplace. First floor: front room has blocked corner fireplace; reeded plaster ceiling frieze. Second floor: on landing, reset length of arcaded frieze; C17 panelled doors, including attic door on butterfly hinges: front room has plain fireplace with basket grate. Attic: ladder stairs.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 234).
Listing NGR: SE6029552074

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

(491) House, No. 42, of three storeys, is of three storeys, is of plastered timber and has a tiled roof; it was built in the late mediaeval period, as a range with gable-end to the street and jettied first and second floors. The front elevation has a shop window with glazing bars, canted bays on each upper floor, block cornice and hipped roof, all of the late 18th century; the back elevation is faced with brick of about the same date. In the 18th century it formed part of a public house called The White Dog, and is shown on the 1852 OS map as The White Hart Inn. (Access refused).

1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 234. London: RCHME

No. 43, gable end to the street, has late medieval timber-framing and the jettied upper floors have late C18 canted bay windows.

Pevsner N and Neave D 1972. The Buildings of England:Yorkshire: York and the East Riding, p235. London: Penguin

NMR Information

Name: The former White Hart Inn

Full description

(SE 60295207 - O.S 1/2500, 1962)

1. STONEGATE 5343 (south-east side)

No 43 (formerly listed as No 27)

SE 6052 SW 17/592 14.6.54

II* GV

2.
Probably of late medieval origin. Later alterations. Timber frame plastered; 3 storeys; C18 fenestration of one wide oriel window to 1st storey with a smaller oriel to upper storey; gable end to
street; oversailing upper storeys. Ground storey has an early C19 canted bay window (with glazing bars) and a plain wood pilaster doorcase with rectangular fanlight. (RCHM Vol V, Monument
491).

Sources

1 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. p339 City of York, June 1983.
2 List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061191 43 STONEGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

Sources/Archives (2)

  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (0)

Related Events/Activities (2)

Record last edited

Jun 22 2020 1:12PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.