Building record MYO1261 - 71 Low Petergate

Summary

Formerly known as 45 Low Petergate. A house built in the early 17th century and altered in the early 19th century. A workshop extension was added to the rear in the 19th century and the building also has a 19th century shopfront, though this has been altered in the 20th century.

Location

Grid reference SE 6036 5203 (point)
Map sheet SE65SW
Unitary Authority City of York, North Yorkshire

Map

Type and Period (5)

Full Description

Formerly known as: No.45 LOW PETERGATE. House and workshop, now shop. Early C17, altered in early C19; workshop extension added to rear in C19; altered C19 shopfront. Timber-framed, fronted in painted brick in Flemish bond; timber shopfront and cornice; hipped pantile roof with rendered stack.

EXTERIOR: 3-storey 1-window front. Shopfront has 3-light window with transoms and colonnette mullions: recessed glazed and panelled door with overlight to left; to right, original side passage doorway with divided overlight altered to single plate glass window. Above is deep fascia bowed in centre beneath shallow tripartite first floor bowed window with 4-pane sashes and moulded cornice. On second floor windows, two 16-pane sashes with painted sills and painted flat arches of gauged brick. Modillioned eaves cornice.

INTERIOR: timber-frame exposed in front part: towards rear is an elliptical arch on pilasters with imposts: ceiling has moulded cornice and plaster fruit and flower garlands.

(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 195). Listing NGR: SE6036352032

Derived from English Heritage LB download dated: 22/08/2005

House, No. 71, a later timber-framed building of three storeys and attics, has a typically early 17th-century plan, with the staircase at the side of a chimney-stack set in the middle of the building between front and back rooms; the house was refronted in brick c. 1800. A four-storey range at the back, which has probably always been used as workshops, was built in the 19th century.

The front elevation, of good red brickwork in Flemish bond, has a shopfront at ground floor, a shallow curved tripartite bow window to the first floor and two hung-sash windows wity fklat arches of guaged rubbed brick above. The rear elevation is also of brick but the S.W. corner-post of the timber-framed structure remains, covered with rendering. Thw 19th-century range behind is of three bays to the W. and one to the S. Inside, the ground and first floors are featureless but on the second floor timber posts with enlarged heads and a wall-plate survive from the original structure.

Monument 361. 1981. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume V, the Central Area. P 195. London: RCHME

NMR Information

List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. District of York, 14-MAR-1997

BF061038 71 LOW PETERGATE, YORK File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued.


NMR, NMR data (Unpublished document). SYO2214.

RCHME, 1981, City of York Volume V: The Central Area (Monograph). SYO65.

2018, 71 Low Petergate Statement of Significance (Unpublished document). SYO2158.

Sources/Archives (3)

  • --- Unpublished document: 2018. 71 Low Petergate Statement of Significance.
  • --- Unpublished document: NMR. NMR data.
  • --- Monograph: RCHME. 1981. City of York Volume V: The Central Area.

Protected Status/Designation

Related Monuments/Buildings (1)

Related Events/Activities (1)

Record last edited

May 21 2020 6:12PM

Feedback?

Your feedback is welcome. If you can provide any new information about this record, please contact us.